Skip to content
LisburnCountsLisburn, in numbers.Local help →

Lisburn · Northern Ireland

Ballymacoss: your area

Ballymacoss ward · Lisburn and Castlereagh. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 12% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (18.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.7% here, compared with 17.6% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (9.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.1% here, compared with 39.2% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (7.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Ballymacoss ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

459 out of 5,975.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Ballymacoss ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

412 out of 5,971.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,975

21 March 2021 · Ballymacoss ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

5,975 out of 5,975.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Ballymacoss ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,429 out of 4,452.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Ballymacoss ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

933 out of 4,452.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Ballymacoss ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

183 out of 2,343.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Ballymacoss ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

720 out of 2,343.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ballymacoss ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

184 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 170 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ballymacoss ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ballymacoss
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241627
October 20241617
November 2024177
December 20241513
January 2025812
February 2025163
March 2025912
April 2025133
May 2025118
June 2025105
July 2025267
August 20251315
September 2025206
October 2025100
November 2025810
December 2025114
January 2026119
February 2026156
March 2026119
April 20261010
May 2026158
June 2026147
July 20262617
August 20263322
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ballymacoss
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime110
criminal damage arson31
drugs15
other theft9
vehicle crime6
other crime5
shoplifting2
burglary2
robbery1
possession of weapons1
public order1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →