Skip to content
LisburnCountsLisburn, in numbers.Local help →

Lisburn · Northern Ireland

Blaris: your area

Blaris ward · Lisburn and Castlereagh. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 11% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (7.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.5% here, compared with 39.2% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (3.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.8% here, compared with 17.6% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (3.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Blaris ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

711 out of 3,417.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Blaris ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

218 out of 3,415.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,415

21 March 2021 · Blaris ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

3,415 out of 3,415.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaris ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,005 out of 2,832.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Blaris ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

579 out of 2,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Blaris ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

294 out of 1,578.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Blaris ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

180 out of 1,578.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blaris ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

257 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 214 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blaris ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blaris
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024175
October 2024205
November 2024226
December 2024165
January 2025148
February 2025236
March 2025197
April 2025206
May 20251818
June 2025156
July 20251115
August 2025199
September 20252712
October 2025227
November 2025177
December 2025176
January 2026141
February 20261811
March 2026259
April 2026327
May 20263311
June 2026185
July 20261814
August 20261611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blaris
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime73
shoplifting72
drugs37
criminal damage arson27
other theft16
burglary15
other crime8
vehicle crime4
possession of weapons2
public order2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →