Skip to content
LisburnCountsLisburn, in numbers.Local help →

Lisburn · Northern Ireland

Derryaghy: your area

Derryaghy ward · Lisburn and Castlereagh. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 12% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (8.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 11% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (4.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 8.7% here, compared with 6.2% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (2.6 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Derryaghy ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

752 out of 4,627.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Derryaghy ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 4,629.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,627

21 March 2021 · Derryaghy ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,627 out of 4,627.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Derryaghy ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,438 out of 3,693.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Derryaghy ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

739 out of 3,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Derryaghy ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

320 out of 1,992.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Derryaghy ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

420 out of 1,992.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Derryaghy ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

152 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 165 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Derryaghy ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Derryaghy
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024169
October 2024235
November 202497
December 2024279
January 202577
February 20252210
March 20251710
April 2025128
May 2025911
June 20251012
July 2025619
August 2025710
September 2025168
October 20251810
November 2025411
December 2025159
January 2026217
February 20261613
March 20262115
April 20261212
May 202657
June 2026610
July 202676
August 2026117
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Derryaghy
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime50
criminal damage arson29
drugs28
burglary11
other crime9
other theft9
vehicle crime8
possession of weapons4
robbery2
public order1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →