Skip to content
LisburnCountsLisburn, in numbers.Local help →

Lisburn · Northern Ireland

Dundonald: your area

Dundonald ward · Lisburn and Castlereagh. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.6% here, compared with 39.2% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (2.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.4% here, compared with 17.9% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (2.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 11% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (1.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Dundonald ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

569 out of 3,104.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Dundonald ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

200 out of 3,105.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,105

21 March 2021 · Dundonald ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

3,105 out of 3,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Dundonald ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

963 out of 2,633.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Dundonald ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

405 out of 2,633.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Dundonald ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

172 out of 1,375.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Dundonald ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

164 out of 1,375.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dundonald ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

224 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 235 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dundonald ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dundonald
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024119
October 2024268
November 20241513
December 20242410
January 2025198
February 2025166
March 2025287
April 20251911
May 20252611
June 20251913
July 2025239
August 202595
September 2025143
October 20251419
November 2025149
December 20251310
January 202677
February 2026208
March 2026196
April 2026225
May 2026339
June 2026249
July 20262516
August 2026197
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dundonald
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime118
criminal damage arson35
other theft26
drugs25
shoplifting7
possession of weapons6
vehicle crime3
other crime2
robbery1
public order1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →