Skip to content
LisburnCountsLisburn, in numbers.Local help →

Lisburn · Northern Ireland

Graham's Bridge: your area

Graham's Bridge ward · Lisburn and Castlereagh. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 12% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (13.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28% here, compared with 39.2% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (11.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.5% here, compared with 17.9% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (7.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Graham's Bridge ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

657 out of 3,309.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Graham's Bridge ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

307 out of 3,312.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,312

21 March 2021 · Graham's Bridge ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

3,312 out of 3,312.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Graham's Bridge ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

744 out of 2,654.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Graham's Bridge ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

678 out of 2,654.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Graham's Bridge ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

244 out of 1,491.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Graham's Bridge ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

386 out of 1,491.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Graham's Bridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

167 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 168 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Graham's Bridge ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Graham's Bridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024173
October 20241513
November 2024178
December 2024119
January 2025118
February 202573
March 2025266
April 20251418
May 2025147
June 202574
July 2025164
August 2025139
September 2025177
October 2025283
November 2025143
December 2025138
January 202693
February 202624
March 2026113
April 2026137
May 2026156
June 20261912
July 2026115
August 2026157
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Graham's Bridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime66
shoplifting41
criminal damage arson29
drugs13
other crime8
other theft4
burglary4
possession of weapons1
public order1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →