Skip to content
LisburnCountsLisburn, in numbers.Local help →

Lisburn · Northern Ireland

Hillhall: your area

Hillhall ward · Lisburn and Castlereagh. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 12% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (8.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.5% here, compared with 17.9% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (3.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.8% here, compared with 39.2% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (0.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Hillhall ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

713 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Hillhall ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

257 out of 4,066.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,065

21 March 2021 · Hillhall ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,065 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Hillhall ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,217 out of 3,140.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Hillhall ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

674 out of 3,140.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Hillhall ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

182 out of 1,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Hillhall ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

351 out of 1,676.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hillhall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

229 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 151 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hillhall ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hillhall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202494
October 20241810
November 2024114
December 2024157
January 202595
February 20251011
March 2025158
April 2025126
May 2025117
June 20251411
July 2025187
August 2025911
September 202574
October 2025219
November 2025167
December 2025164
January 2026182
February 2026136
March 2026313
April 2026196
May 2026258
June 2026166
July 20263814
August 202697
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hillhall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime76
criminal damage arson34
drugs33
shoplifting26
other theft24
burglary15
other crime9
possession of weapons5
public order4
vehicle crime2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →