Skip to content
LisburnCountsLisburn, in numbers.Local help →

Lisburn · Northern Ireland

Old Warren: your area

Old Warren ward · Lisburn and Castlereagh. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 12% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (33.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.1% here, compared with 39.2% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (21.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.2% here, compared with 17.9% across Lisburn and Castlereagh (14.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Old Warren ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

571 out of 4,122.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Old Warren ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

435 out of 4,121.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,122

21 March 2021 · Old Warren ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,122 out of 4,122.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Warren ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

567 out of 3,134.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Old Warren ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,009 out of 3,134.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Old Warren ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

203 out of 1,752.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Old Warren ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

798 out of 1,752.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Old Warren ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

309 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 253 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Old Warren ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Old Warren
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242220
October 2024149
November 2024259
December 20242512
January 20251413
February 2025296
March 20252312
April 2025205
May 20252011
June 2025108
July 20252914
August 20252219
September 2025188
October 2025248
November 2025184
December 20253412
January 20262010
February 2026228
March 20262511
April 20261815
May 2026289
June 20262321
July 20264120
August 20263824
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Old Warren
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
criminal damage arson46
shoplifting38
drugs20
other theft19
other crime14
vehicle crime7
burglary5
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →